Comprehensive evaluation of response of Japanese agricultural and foods import stakeholders and consumers after the Fukushima nuclear accident in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
LURHATHAIOPATH PUANGKAEW  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食農ビジネス推進センター, 研究員 (30746524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発事故 / 日本産農水産物・食品輸出 / 風評被害 / 対応行動 / 安全意識 / テキストマイニング / 買い控え / 東日本大震災 / 日本産農水産物・食品 / 流通・販売実態 / 日本産農林水産物・食品の輸出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the nuclear power plant accident, many Thai people avoided consuming food that originated from Japan. Due to the Thai government, distributors and Japanese restaurants efforts, such as building an inspection system, lifting import restrictions, introducing of double confirmation system, disclosing information of origins of food, presenting radioactive test results, etc., in dealing with this problem, domestic consumers' confidence for Japanese food were quickly recovered. However, reputation-based damage remains in some consumers, and the damage tends to be aggravated by media false report. As measures against such a long-term reputation-based damage, providing continuous scientific information to remove anxiety caused by uncertain information, introduce the facts on Fukushima's revival and attractions, proof on safety of the third country, were considered necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた成果は、日本産農水産物・食品の放射性物質汚染による風評被害への対応をはじめ、日本産農水産物・食品輸出を拡大・促進するための基礎資料としての活用が期待できる。