Project/Area Number |
15K18748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Takashi 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30623467)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フードツーリズム / 観光マーケティング / 消費者分析 / アンケート調査 / インバウンド / 観光政策 / 地域経済振興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We classified local foods into high-class foods and B-class gourmets and then segment sample tourists. Further, we examine that tourists who belong to each segment are interested in eating which type of foods, such as high-class foods and B-class gourmets, using principal component analysis. We also conducted a questionnaire survey to clarify how the tourist abroad, so-called inbound feel the visiting local cities in Japan and what requirements they raise for better arrangement of the tour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、フードツーリズムによる地域経済振興政策を考える上で、地域の農や食をどのような観光資源と組み合わせて観光客に提供することが、地域の競争力を強めるのに必要か、訪問回数によってそのパッケージングをどのように変更するべきかについて示唆を与えてくれる。また、インバウンド観光客の選好についての調査は、これからインバウンド観光客の受入体制の構築を目指す自治体などにとって参考になると考えられる。