Reducing Family Size and a Desirable Japan's Food Policy toward the Open Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akiko  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (10709273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食料消費 / 家計の小型化 / 日本経済 / 食料政策 / エンゲル関数 / 食生活の変化 / 需要分析 / 日本経済の様相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to review the relationship between household size and the aspect of the Japanese economy and to suggest optimal food and agricultural policies by using econometric tools. The expenditure elasticities of household food consumption are estimated with Engel functions by using corresponding data from the National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure. Main findings from the empirical study are as follows. First, the demand for homemade meals strongly depends on the economic situation, and single-mother households suffering from poverty affect food consumption patterns because of their serious time constraints. Second, the food consumption of both aged-couple and aged-single households have a tendency to depend on the outsourcing of their meals.