Food security: from food supply to nutrient intake estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
shiratori sakiko  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 研究戦略室, 任期付研究員 (60746486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養改善 / 食料安全保障 / 食料需給表 / 栄養素供給量 / 微量栄養素 / マダガスカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the international development context, nutritional issues are one of the highest-priority global challenges. This study examined excess or deficiency of nutrients by comparing nutritional demand and nutritional supply at the national level. It also estimated the population prevalence of inadequate nutrient intake taking its distribution into account. Nutrient supply was estimated from the food supply data of FAO’s food balance sheet. The results from Madagascar showed that several nutrients such as Calcium or Vitamin A were not sufficient. The source of each nutrient was not adequately balanced such as low level of animal food products supply, hence insufficient amino acid score or low absorption rate of micronutrient were implied.