Project/Area Number |
15K18753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2022-2023) Kushiro Public University of Economics (2015-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Kana 長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00552001)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 子どもの人的資本 / 開発途上国の農村開発 / 貧困削減 / カンボジア / 社会経済農学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the factors that influence child health, nutrition, and cognitive development in rural Cambodia, a developing country. By employing econometric methods and analyzing original data obtained from household surveys, the study seeks to determine the consequences of the expansion of non-farm employment opportunities for mothers in the study area on children's health and other relevant outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンボジアは2000年代以降高い経済成長率を維持し、国民の所得・生活水準は向上しているものの、周辺国に比べると子どもの栄養不良の割合が高いなどの問題を抱えている。カンボジアで盛んな縫製業・縫靴業の工場の地方部での稼働が増加しているなかで、これまでの農業中心の生活から、非農業中心の生活に移り変わることによる影響、特に幼い子どもを抱える母親が日中に村外に働きに出ることによる影響を考察することは、農村部での貧困問題や子どもの人的資本の形成・蓄積を考える上でも非常に意義があるものといえる。