An Empirical Study on Empowerment through Entrepreneurship and Succession by Young Rural Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
Nihon University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Kumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 研究員 (10445851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords若年層農村女性 / 農村女性起業 / 女性農業者 / 農業女子プロジェクト / 地域貢献 / キャリア / ネットワーク / 6次産業化 / ワークライフバランス / エンパワメント / キャリア形成 / 法人就農 / 主体的な選択 / 役割分担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed empirically the entrepreneurship and succession by young rural women from three perspectives of individuals, organizations, and rural area. As a result, the following points were clarified. (1)Through participation in the “agricultural girls' project”, young rural women are strengthening their motivation and interest in the “sixth industrialization”, (2) the willingness to contribute to the rural area has been fostered by continuing and inheriting activities, (3) In the early stages of fostering young rural women, it is essential to interact with women of the same generation, and support of extension services is important.