Project/Area Number |
15K18755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Masayasu 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60747575)
Research Collaborator |
MARTIN Guillaume
RYSCHAWY Julie
MORAINE Marc
DE WIT Jan
HOSHIDE Aaron K.
LYBAEK Rikke
TAKAI Hisamitsu
TSUNEKAWA Isoo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 耕畜連携 / バイオガス / 取引費用 / 合意形成 / EU / デンマーク / フランス / 農業環境政策 / バイオマス / 地域資源 / ネットワーク / 取引コスト / 持続可能な農業 / 農業政策 / 国際比較 / 資源循環 / 主体間連携 / 利害関係者 / 協働行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under threat of resource scarcity and social pressure towards reduction of GHG emission and water pollution, it is crucial to build circular system which utilizes local biomass efficiently. For this purpose, making a partnership between/among different actors is essential, but current understanding of its mechanisms was missing. Therefore this study aimed to identify critical factors for making and sustaining the partnerships, in particular for biogas production systems and crop-livestock integration systems, from the view point of transaction cost minimization. Based on our interpretation of various case studies from the Northern hemisphere, we identified attributes crucial for biogas and crop-livestock integration development. By so doing, we tried to understand actors' collective strategies to reducing transaction costs. Finally, we concluded with policy implications and recommendations for the further development of circular systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオガス生産については,先進国であるデンマークの事例を分析し,消化液利用等も含めた持続可能なバイオガス生産システムの構築に寄与する取組を紹介できた。これらの取組は日本国内にも適用可能であると考える。また,耕畜連携に関しては,新しい分析枠組を提案し,日仏蘭米の6事例に適用した。このように北半球の各地域における事例を広く集めた研究はこれまで存在しておらず,国際誌に掲載された論文は,貴重な知見を世界に提供できた。また本分析枠組の適用性の高さを示すこともでき,今後は,諸外国の研究者が自分達の地域で本分析枠組を用いた分析を行うことで,より深化した議論へと発展することが期待される。