Predicting soil water movement at a converted upland field by considering charcteristic of root water uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chihiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (60728616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田転換畑 / 土壌水分 / 数値計算 / ダイズ / 根の吸水 / 土中水分 / 水田転換ダイズ畑 / 土壌水分状態 / 根圏 / 土壌水分移動 / 蒸発散 / 作物根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though predicting and controlling field soil moisture are required to assure a stable yield and the high quality of products, proper numerical model for predicting soil moisture in croplands especially under high soil moisture conditions is still under discussion. Here we evaluated a numerical model for predicting soil moisture in converted soybean fields. A soybean-growing experiment with a converted field model was conducted and spatial and temporal variation of soil moisture was monitored. Then a numerical simulation of soil water movement for this growing experiment was conducted with the HYDRUS-1D model. The simulation results improved with the consideration of root distribution variation, changes in evapotranspiration rate and LAI values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農地における土中水移動現象の解明と作物生産現場への適用は,安定的な収量や品質の確保に重要である.本研究は,これまであまり検討されてこなかった,日本の水田転換畑に見られるような多湿な土壌環境下における,作物根の吸水速度の時空間分布を考慮した土中水移動モデルの構築に取り組んだものである.近年の気候変動や田畑輪換のような土地利用変化に伴い,その重要性・必要性は増すものと考えられる.