Estimation of water movement and nitrogen transport in a root zone with root water and solute uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Masaru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (70608934)
Research Collaborator TORIDE Nobuo
WATANABE Kunio
OKAHASHI Takuro
NARUKE Chihiro
OHNISHI Ippei
NAKAYAMA Emiko
ISHIDA Yuri
NARA Kenji
KASHIWABARA Koji
MORI Yuna
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 土中水分移動 / 窒素動態 / 蒸発散 / 根の吸水・吸収 / 土壌水分動態 / 植物根の吸水 / 吸水強度分布 / 水ストレス応答関数 / 圃場試験 / ポット試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to estimate the fate of nitrogen and water movement in a crop field using numerical simulation. Field and pot experiments with soybeans were conducted to obtain a ratio of transpiration and evapotranspiration, and a water stress response function of soybeans. A numerical simulation using the HYDRUS-1D code was conducted with these parameters, and water movement with evapotranspiration and nitrogen transport with root uptake in a root zone were evaluated.