Scour evaluation and countermeasures for coastal dikes subjected to tsunami overflow under various ground conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA YUTAKA  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60631629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海岸堤防 / 津波 / 洗堀 / 水理模型実験 / 数値解析 / 模型実験 / 洗掘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, a massive tsunami caused severe damage to coastal structures. It has been reported from field surveys that a local scour at the ground behind coastal dikes was one of causes to a dike failure. Since huge earthquakes are expected in recent future, it is essential to reveal scour process and to suppose effective countermeasures.
In this study, flume experiments and vertical jet flow experiments have been conducted to clarify effects of liquefaction on scour characteristics and to verify the effects of the proposed countermeasures. In addition to the model tests, simple equations have been suggested to predict a scour profile. Since the predicted values are approximately corresponding with field data, the proposed methods have been verified to be effective.