Project/Area Number |
15K18759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Shuku Takayuki 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70625053)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA Shin-ichi 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30198501)
SHIBATA Toshifumi 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30342546)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 維持管理 / 非破壊検査 / 逆問題 / 逆解析 / 劣決定問題 / スパース / 応力発光 / 一軸圧縮試験 / 健全度評価 / 水利施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maintenance of aging infrastructures is a growing problem. Cost-efficient maintenance and management of civil infrastructures require balanced consideration of both structural performance and the total cost accrued over the entire life-cycle considering uncertainties. For that purpose, inspection and monitoring techniques for aging existing structures have been proposed. Mechanoluminescent (ML) can be a useful tool to inspect existing infrastructures. In this study, the system for measuring ML intensity was newly developed and was applied to unconfined compression test. Measured ML intensity was compared to the applied stress. The relationship between ML intensity and applied stress shows unique curve, and the applied stress can be visually estimated based on ML.