Project/Area Number |
15K18760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchihara Takeo 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (30399365)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酸素安定同位体 / 水素安定同位体 / 17O / 地下水 / 地表水 / 水循環 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 降水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The long-time observation in Ibraki prefecture and nation-wide observation across Japan demonstrated the temporal variations and the spatial variations in 17O-excess of meteoric water. From these results, it is thus considered that the values of 17O-excess of rainwater are affected by different sources of water vapor generated over oceans and the re-evaporation of raindrops during precipitation process, and in addition to these influences, the values of 17O-excess of spring water are also affected by the mixing of waters with different origins. Farm pond and paddy waters, which are affected by evaporative isotopic enrichment, show relatively low 17O-excess values in comparison with those of surrounding spring waters. The obtained results will inform hydrological studies on estimation of origins of surface and ground water and identification of hydrological processes using 17O-excess as a tracer in addition to traditional stable isotope ratios of water.