Visualization of ion movements in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugita Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (60724747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / RI / ライブイメージング / 元素輸送 / RRIS / RIイメージング / リアルタイムRIイメージング / 放射性同位元素 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand ion movement in plants, we have been developing an live imaging system using radioisotopes. Each ion moves via xylem and phloem in plants. To understand ion transport mechanisms in plants, it is important to study xylem and phloem flow separately. So we tried to visualize only xylem flow using heat girdling treatment. The results show that magnesium was transported mainly via the xylem, while the phloem contribution is scarce. On the other hand, phosphate transport via the phloem was slower than via the xylem.
As a second step, we tried to visualize only xylem flow in rice in dark conditions. Magnesium and calcium transport are not influenced by light. On the other hand, phosphate transport in shoot was sensitively influenced by light. This results show that phosphate was transported via the xylem and phloem. On the other hand, the phloem contributions of magnesium, potassium, calcium, and cesium are scarce.