Project/Area Number |
15K18762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Kazutaka 農研機構, 食品研究部門
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 損傷菌 / 大腸菌 / サルモネラ属菌 / リステリア菌 / 高圧処理 / 高圧損傷 / 熱損傷 / 損傷回復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate behavior of high hydrostatic pressure (HHP)-injured bacteria during storage on standard method agar (SMA) or in Trypticase soy broth (TSB). For Escherichia coli and Salmonella enteridis, maximum numbers of these HHP-injured bacteria could be detected by cultivating on SMA at 25 degrees C of storage temperature respectively. While, detection numbers of these HHP-injured bacteria could be decreased according to elevating storage temperature. For E. coli and S. enteritidis and Listeria monocyotgenes, recovery of these HHP-injured bacteria could be occurred in TSB at lower temperature than these bacterial growth temperatures respectively. And, elevating temperature could activate the recovery of these HHP-injured bacteria.