Development of local-temperature control technique for stable flowering and promoting the photosynthate translocation to the fruits in strawberry plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80547232)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Takuya  愛媛大学, 社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (10363326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイチゴ / 局所温度制御 / クラウン温度制御 / 転流 / 花芽分化 / クラウン加温 / クラウン冷却 / 果実生育ステージ / 葉位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climate change (e.g., global warming, raising CO2 concentration) is predicted to influence on strawberry production. Raising air temperature will cause delayed flower bud differentiation, and raising CO2 concentration will cause promotion of leaf photosynthesis. To resolve this flowering delay and promote the photosynthate translocation to fruits, we applied the local-temperature control to strawberry plants. By cooling treatment to the crown, which is the apical meristem, of strawberry, flower bud differentiation was stably induced. Furthermore, we firstly succeeded to visualize the dynamics of photosynthate translocation to fruits, and also clarified the effects of growth stage and leaf position on translocation. By the local-temperature control based on these translocation results, promotion of photosynthate translocation to the fruits was suggested. It can be considered that these results contribute to the highly profitable production of strawberries under the climate change.