Sutudy of the effect of external and internal ion status on the uptake of cesium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
Kobe University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANNO Satomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特別研究員(RPD) (20586010)
Research Collaborator LEONHARDT Nathalie  CEA Cadarache, BIAM, Researcher
VERY Anne-Alienor  INRA, Montpellier, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカリウム輸送体 / セシウム / AtHAK5 / ファイトレメディエーション / フィトレメディエーション / イメージング / イオン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied with the view to obtain basic knowledge about molecular mechanisms of cesium (Cs) uptake by planta. Among the potassium (K) transporter family of Arabidopsis thaliana, AtHAK5, encoding high-affinity transporter, is a key gene for root K uptake under low external K conditions. We studied AtHAK5 gene expression in plant modified K distribution by using skor mutant that has less translocation rate of K from root to shoot. Interestingly, AtHAK5 expression decreased in skor mutant. This result suggests that AtHAK5 expression is regulated by internal K status and not only by external K concentration. In addition, since AtHAK5 is also a main contributor for Cs uptake, we evaluated Cs accumulation properties of skor. Our results show that skor is able to accumulate 50 % less Cs compared to the wild type due to down regulation of AtHAK5. Altogether, we demonstrate that AtHAK5 is regulated by external and internal K status and is essential for both K and Cs uptake.