Project/Area Number |
15K18767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kusama Kazuya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (30579149)
Research Collaborator |
IMAKAWA Kazuhiko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00291956)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 着床 / IFNT / ウシ / エクソソーム / 免疫寛容 / 妊娠免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated novel regulatory mechanisms by which bovine IFNTs were regulated by transcriptional factors TEAD2, TEAD4 and YAP1. In addition, two IFNTs, IFNT2 and IFN-tau-c1, were regulated by different transcription factors. In this study, IFNT up-regulated immune- and antigen presentation-related genes in bovine endometrium, indicating that IFNT regulated immune system against conceptus in pre-implantation endometrium. We identified that conceptus-derived exosome exists in bovine and ovine endometrial lumen, and its components differed during peri-implatantion periods. We further indicated that conceptus-derived exosome regulated endometrial condition essential for the conceptus implantation in pre-implantation periods.