Improvement of oocyte competence by enhancing EGFR signaling in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Satoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (00728454)
Research Collaborator Gilchrist Robert B  ニューサウスウェルズ大学, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEGFR / cAMP / 卵子分泌因子 / 卵丘細胞卵子複合体 / ウシ / BMP15 / GDF9 / SMAD2/3 / SMAD1/5/8 / 卵丘細胞 / 卵子の発生能 / 発生能 / 卵成熟 / EGF受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancement of EGF receptor (EGFR) signaling is milestone for acquisition of oocyte developmental competence. However, there are limited information in the mechanism. In preset study, we observed that FSH administration prior to ovum pick up improved oocyte competence. RNA-seq showed that cumulus cells receiving FSH-priming were enhanced EGFR signaling. To mimic the FSH administration in vitro, cumulus-oocyte compelexs (COCs) were tread with cAMP modulator, also known as the second messengers of FSH, before in vitro maturation (pre-IVM). The pre-IVM improved oocyte comptence and ehnaced EGFR signaling. Hence, cAMP may enhance EGFR signaling in bovine COCs.