Functional analysis of heat-stress resistance gene in Cambodian native cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Pheng Vutha  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (70747120)
Research Collaborator OHKURA Satoshi
BUN Chan
MORITA Yasuhiro
MAEDA Kei-ichiro
KUWAHARA Masayoshi
TSUKAMURA Hiroko
MATSUDA Fuko
WATANABE Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHeat stress / Tropic climate / Heart rate variability / Dairy cattle / Autonomic nerve / Tropical climate / HRV / dairy cattle / 応用動物 / 生理学 / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / ストレス / 暑熱 / ウシ / 遺伝子多型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot climate has negative effects on productivity in dairy cattle. The present study aims to measure heat stress by evaluating heart rate variability (HRV) in Cambodian dairy cattle under exposure to direct sunlight. Rectal temperatures and heart rates increased in all animals under direct sunlight as compared to those in the shelter. The power spectral analysis of HRV revealed that three out of the five cows showed a decrease in their parasympathetic nervous activity and a tendency of increase in sympathetic nervous activity under direct sunlight, showing that those three cows are likely to be more heat stressed. The other two cows did not show such increase in sympathetic nervous activity under sunlight exposure. The present result suggests that the latter two cows are likely to have higher heat tolerance. Results from the present study demonstrate that the power spectral analysis of the HRV would prove to be a useful tool to evaluate heat tolerance in individual dairy cows.