Activin A as a coordinator of oviductal environment: local action for successful fertilization and establishment of pregnancy in oviducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20645345)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Kiyoshi
KIMURA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵管 / 家畜 / アクチビン / アポトーシス / 上皮細胞 / アクチビンA / Smad2/3 / フォリスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environment in mammalian oviducts is highly regulated by many endocrine/paracrine/autocrine factors for fertilization and early embryonic development. The present study has revealed that 1) activin A, a local factor, is constantly present in oviductal lumen, 2) oviductal epithelial cells are target of activin A, and 3) mRNA expression of activin receptor is lowest on a day of ovulation in bovine oviduct. In addition, 4) inhibition of activin signal transduction increased pro-apoptotic gene expression in isthmic epithelial cells of bovine oviduct.