Effect of autophagy on meat productivity and quality of Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomonori  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20717889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 黒毛和種 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is the bulk degradation process for intracellular components in eukaryotic cells, and is reported to be important in maintaining muscle homeostasis. However, there is little information concerning the involvement of autophagy on meat productivity and quality. In this study, we investigated the expression levels of autophagy-related genes in skeletal muscle of Japanese Black cattle. Results indicated that several autophagy-related genes such as LC3 were upregulated during the fattening period. This finding implies that autophagy is a potential mediator of meat productivity and meat quality.