Non invasive behavior detecting method during cattle parturition using IR depth-sensor camera.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kohari  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50396595)
Research Collaborator OKAYAMA Tuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動 / 繁殖牛 / 赤外線深度センサーカメラ / 分娩 / 子牛 / 姿勢変化 / 自動計測 / ウシ / 尾挙上行動 / 周産期 / 赤外線深度センサー / 肉牛 / 尾上げ / 休息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to establish a simple and highly accurate delivery prediction technique for breeding cattle using infrared depth sensor camera which could treat 3D information.
The behavior detection accuracy of the infrared depth sensor camera was investigated by comparing with the macroscopic observation data on posture change, tail lifting, bending, rotation, which are indicators of delivery time. In addition, effect of the environmental condition for behavior recording was investigated.
As a result, it was clarified that posture change, bending, rotation behavior before parturition could be detected with very high precision by this sensor camera , but it is clear that the detection precision decreases with the influence of the field angle of the camera and the photographing condition with respect to the tail lifting.