Is Reston ebolavirus an Asian virus? - Epidemiological investigation in Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hirohito  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80455237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエボラウイルス / レストンエボラウイルス / フィロウイルス / ブタ / ザンビア共和国 / アフリカ / 人獣共通感染症 / 血清疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ebolavirus causes severe hemorrhagic fever. Reston ebolavirus which is one of ebolavirus species has thus far been found only in Asia. Our previous serological surveillance of filoviruses in fruit bats migrating to Zambia suggested that Reston ebolavirus or Reston-like virus existed in Africa. In this study, we carried out a serological survery to detect Reston ebolavirus-specific IgG antibodies in pig, which is suspected to be one of natural hosts, in Zambia. A total of 1082 swine serum samples were screened for IgG antibodies specific to the Reston ebolavirus by ELISA method, and the OD values obtained were analyzed statistically. Ten samples were found to be IgG positive, suggesting that Reston ebolavirus or Reston-like virus have been introduced into the pig population in Zambia.