Research for pathogenic and potentially pathogenic viruses in Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Masahiro  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (70711894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / ウイルス / 出血熱 / マダニ / コウモリ / ザンビア / アフリカ / マールブルグウイルス / フィロウイルス / エボラウイルス / クリミア・コンゴ出血熱 / フレボウイルス / ダニ媒介性ウイルス / ダニ / 新興感染症 / ウイルス性出血熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, epidemiological and ecological survey for known and unknown viruses was carried out in Zambia to understand ecology of these viruses and evaluate their risk for public health in the southern African region . During the research period, 2,327 ticks and 919 bats were sampled in Zambia. By genetic screening using RT-PCR, Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic fever virus was detected in Hyalomma ticks. Marburgvirus genome was also detected in cave-dwelling Egyptian fruit bats captured in September 2018. These viruses are known to cause viral hemorrhagic fevers in humans. In addition, tick-borne phleboviruses were also detected. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that these tick-borne phleboviruses were grouped into 8 distinct clusters including most likely novel genetic lineages. Bat mumpsvirus in the family Paramyxoviridae was also isolated from an Epomophorus sp. bat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検出されたCCHFVおよびマールブルグウイルスは共にヒトに対して致死的な出血熱を引き起こすことで知られている。過去、ザンビアにおいてこれらのウイルスによる感染症が発生したことはなく、その存在を示す研究データも存在しなかった。本研究を通して、ザンビアにもこれらの出血熱ウイルスが存在することが初めて示唆された。本研究の成果は同国のみならず、南部アフリカ地域における公衆衛生において非常に重要な知見を提供するものである。