Vector incrimination of avian malaria and risk assessmant of introduction of alien lineages in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyeongsoon  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20646012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリマラリア原虫 / 媒介蚊 / 鳥類マラリア原虫 / オーシスト / スポロゾイト / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify avian malaria parasites that are transmitted in Japan. Avian malaria is a mosquito-borne disease of birds caused by Plasmodium spp. Although more than 50 genetic lineages have been reported from birds including resident and migratory birds in Japan, of which lineages are native or exotic are unknown.
Out of 11 Plasmodium lineages that have been detected from mosquitoes and birds in this study, three lineages were confirmed as native by a combination of dissection and PCR methods. Four lineages have been exclusively detected from migratory birds, suggesting temporal introduction of exotic lineages via infected migratory birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来性のトリマラリア原虫が国内で流行するかどうかは、蚊がベクターとして機能するか否かに大きく左右される。したがって、日本産蚊がベクターとなり、国内で伝播されている原虫系統を特定した本研究成果は、在来系統と外来系統を見分ける基礎的データを提供する。これによって、国内で鳥類の大量死などの異常が発生した場合、原因となった病原体が在来の系統であるか、外来の系統であるの判断が可能となり、媒介蚊の生息状況を考慮した流行推移の予測、および流行の拡大防止に役立てることができる。