Pathological study on the formation of ectopic granule cells in the hippocampus of rat model of epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masashi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (00747967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経病理 / 脳 / てんかん / 海馬 / 神経 / 神経新生 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectopic granule cells, which is observed in the hilus of the hippocampus, is considered to relate the epileptogenesis or progression of epileptic signs due to the formation of aberrant neural network. However, the mechanisms of ectopic granule cell formation are not well known. In this study, we immunohistochemically examined the brain of pilocarpine-treated rat of epilepsy model. From our results, it is suggested that microglial activation and survivin expression in the immature neurons are involved in the mechanisms of ectopic granule cell formation.