A study on the contribution of symbiosis between Legionella and protists to their pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KENTA  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (20582208)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Haruo  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40638772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジオネラ / ゾウリムシ / 共生 / 細胞内寄生 / 原生生物 / ホロスポラ / 細胞内寄生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symbiotic relationship between Legionella and protists in the environment has a huge impact when considering the infectious risk in humans. In this study, I established a novel natural host model of L. pneumophila endosymbiosis using the ciliate Paramecium caudatum. Using this model, I identified 5 candidate genes related to symbiosis between L. pneumophila and P. caudatum. I also identified Legionella endosymbiosis-modulating factor A (LefA), which contributes to the change in life stage from endosymbiosis to host lysis, enabling escape to the environment. An isogenic L. pneumophila lefA mutant exhibited decreased cytotoxicity toward P. caudatum and impaired the modification of LCVs, resulting in the establishment of endosymbiosis between them. These results suggest that L. pneumophila may have a mechanism to switch their endosymbiosis in protistan hosts in the environment. This study may provide novel Legionella infection control methods based on inhibiting their symbiosis.