Diagnostic possibility of urinary exosomal RNAs for drug-induced kidney injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Hiroko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (60608272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿中exosome RNAs / バイオマーカー / 薬剤性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined diagnostic possibility of urinary exosomal RNAs for drug-induced kidney injury. The combination method of differential centrifugation and spin column was relatively better to extract urinary exosomal RNAs than the commercial kit to extract exosomal RNA. The kidney function in drug-induced nephrotic syndrome model rats was the worst at 5 days after drug injection (day 5). The urinary exosomal RNAs samples on day 5 were extracted and miRNA PCR array was performed. The detected 155 miRNAs were analyzed by pathway analysis software, and inflammatory network was visualized. In conclusion, it is possible that urinary exosomal miRNAs related to inflammation are the candidates of diagnostic biomarker for nephrotic syndrome.