Immunological and pathological study of Mycoplasma bovis pneumoniae in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Uemura Ryoko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90529190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMycoplasma bovis / 牛 / 肺炎 / 免疫応答 / 免疫組織化学的染色 / サイトカイン / リンパ球 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma bovis infectious disease in cattle is considered to be opportunistic infection, but the number of the outbreak increases remarkably in recent years. The pathogenicity of the bacteria has not been clarified enough, thus there is no effective control methods. In this study, the progression of M. bovis pneumonia was analyzed. The infiltoration of neutrophils was caused following the cytokine(IL1β, TNF α, IL8) production from alveolar macrophages. B cells were secondarily infiltrated. In cattle with chronic pneumonia, the function of the T cell decreased remarkably. Therefore, this host was suggested to be in a compromised condition. In addition, it was suggested there was the individual difference in host immune response level, and there was the immune stimulating difference between the isolations of M. bovis.