Study on risk analysis of porcine epidemic diarrhea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10462780)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Naoki  北海道中央農業共済組合
MAI Thi Ngan  宮崎大学, 医学獣医学総合研究科
SASAKI Yosuke  宮崎大学, 農学部
ARIKAWA Genki  宮崎県食肉衛生検査所
KUBO Meiko  宮崎県食肉衛生検査所
SHIRAI Mamoru  宮崎県食肉衛生検査所
MARUMOTO Nobuyuki  宮崎県家畜保健衛生所
HATA Kazuhiro  宮崎県家畜保健衛生所
NORIMINE Junzo  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords豚流行性下痢 / 不顕性感染 / 受動的サーベイランス / 能動的サーベイランス / 症例対照研究 / リスク因子 / PEDウイルス / PED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV), causes acute diarrhea and dehydration in piglets, among which mortality rate can reach up to 100%. Syndromic surveillance has also been carried out as pig producers are obligated to inform farm veterinarians whenever the pigs demonstrate signs of diarrhea. Subsequently, PEDV infections are confirmed by veterinary authorities at Prefectural Livestock Hygiene Centers. Based on examination results, farms declared as PED-positive are classified under “case farms”. “Non-case farms” in Japan are defined as farms with no pigs showing PED clinical signs. Thus, the aim of this study was to identify infected or free farm, and compare risk factors associated with PED infection in Japan. As a result, the present study revealed risk factors related to the spread of PEDV in Japan.