Elucidation of allogeneic inhibition of virus infection by non-retroviral endogenous virus and its application to therapy
Project/Area Number |
15K18787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO Kan 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (40712617)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ボルナ病ウイルス / 非レトロウイルス性内在性ウイルス / 内在性ウイルス / ボルナウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endogenous Borna virus-like N factor (EBLN) which is derived from the N gene of Bornavirus has been found in many animals, and it has been known that EBLN derived from Ictidomys tridecemlineatus (itEBLN) suppresses infection of Borna disease virus (BDV).Therefore, in this study, we produced deletion mutants of itEBLN to elucidate its suppression mechanism and confirmed the effect on BDV infection. Binding between itEBLN and BDV protein was confirmed by co-immunoprecipitation method and immuno-fluorescent assay. As a result, it was suggested that itEBLN binds to N protein of BDV and suppresses mRNA expression of BDV and inhibiting BDV infection.