Detection of a soluble form of CTLA-4 in dog and cat, and application to the diagnostic marker for autoimmune disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Michihito  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (00749468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可溶性CTLA-4 / 自己免疫疾患 / 犬 / 診断マーカー / ELISA / スプライシング / CTLA-4 / splicing variant / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the detection of a soluble form of CTLA-4 (sCTLA-4) in dog, RT-PCR using cDNA obtained from canine PBMC was performed. As a result, alternatively spliced mRNA lacking the transmembrane domain coded by exon 3 of the CTLA-4 gene was detected. Immunoprecipitation and western blotting of dog serum revealed a band of approximately 23-kDa, which is consistent with the predicted size, based on the amino acid sequence of the canine sCTLA-4 obtained in this study.
Next, ELISA kit was used to assess the expression of serum sCTLA-4 in dog with autoimmune disease. However, there was no significant difference in the expression level of serum sCTLA-4 between autoimmune disease patients and healthy control.