Development of novel therapeutic strategies for canine fibrosarcoma by RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Mami  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30597125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイヌ線維肉腫 / 線維肉腫 / RNA干渉 / 犬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fascin-1 is a 54 kDa actin-binding protein and plays an important role in regulating cell adhesion as well as coordinating cell motility and invasion in physiological and pathogenic condition. Canine Fibrosarcoma is a malignant mesenchymal tumor and very locally invasive which often recurs following surgery. It is assumed that recurrence has relation with Fascin-1. Strong Fascin-1 protein expression has revealed in canine fibrosarcoma by immunohistochemistly. Furthermore, a suppressive tendency on cell migration in canine fibrosarcoma cell line by suppressing Fascin-1 was detected.
Fascin-1 targeted therapy may represent a new strategy for the canine fibrosarcoma treatment.