Development of metastasis factor for canine and feline cancer by plasma free amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kazuo  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50721841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 腫瘍 / 犬 / 脳腫瘍 / 臨床獣医学 / がん / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the efficiency of plasma free amino acids levels (PFAA) as a metastasis factor for canine and feline cancer is investigated. We developed the simple and quick analysis method for canine PFAA levels. We observed food intakes affects PFAA levels in dogs. In the canine brain tumor patients, some PFAA levels were altered according to the brain tumor. These results indicate that we might tumor metastasis by measuring PFAA levels in companion animals.