Basic and clinical studies on the renal effects of the alpha 2-adrenoceptor agonist
Project/Area Number |
15K18794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | α2アドレナリン受容体 / 腎臓 / デクスメデトミジン / レミフェンタニル / セボフルラン / イヌ / α2アドレナリン受容体作動薬 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 最小肺胞内濃度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The alpha-2 adrenoceptor agonist dexmedetomidine decreased minimum alveolar concentration of sevoflurane in a dose-dependent manner, and there was a synergistic interaction between dexmedetomidine and remifentanil in dogs. This study revealed that the renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate were maintained during dexmedetomidine constant rate infusion with sevoflurane-remifentanil anesthesia in dogs, in spite of the heart rate and cardiac index decreased due to the increase of the systemic vascular resistance index.