Research for genetic and epigenetic mechanism related to radiosensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Aki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40709755)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Manabu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授
TOMIYASU Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords猫リンパ腫 / 放射線療法 / 化学療法 / 鼻腔型リンパ腫 / 放射線抵抗性 / 化学療法抵抗性 / リンパ腫 / 猫 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of feline nasal lymphoma is divided into 2 groups; long-survival group after treatment and short-survival group dying within 1 year after treatment. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to explore some factors related to radiosensitivity and chemosensitivity in feline lymphoma.
The one cell line was revealed to be resistant to radiation and one chemotherapeutic agent and expression of some genes which were considered to be sensitivity for radiation and chemotherapy altered compared to that in other cell lines which were sensitive for radiation and chemotherapy. As compared to tumor tissues obtained from cats belonging to long-survival group and short-survival group, the 19 genes were determined to alter their expression.