Establishment of new immunotherapy targeting novel co-inhibitory molecule DC-HIL against canine malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kyoichi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00722282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬 / 悪性黒色腫 / 免疫抑制 / DC-HIL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim of this project is the establishment of new immunotherapy targeting novel co-inhibitory molecule DC-HIL against canine malignant melanoma. DC-HIL expressed by malignant melanoma cells acted in an inhibitory manner in the tumor immune reaction and showed that tumor growth was promoted. In a case of canine malignant melanoma, we found that DC-HIL in which tumor cells are expressed is involved in the immunosuppression of tumor-bearing individuals and that the prognosis may be poor. In addition, we revealed that anti-dog DC-HIL antibody can inhibit immunosuppressive function by DC-HIL expressed by canine malignant melanoma cells.