The central mechanism of hypothermia under infectious stress condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuwaki Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20447361)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 体温低下 / 発熱 / IL-1 / 感染 / mPGES-1 / IL-1 beta / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used the transgenic mice lacking the gene for synthase of prostaglandin E2 to evaluate the possible hypothermic center in the central nervous system. We have demonstrated that the hypothermic center is estrogen-responsible activated by immune challenge simultaneously with the hyperthermic center. We have also shown that interleukin-1 type 1 receptor expressed on brain endothelial cells contributes to the febrile response to immune challenge by using tissue specific IL-1R1 KO mice.