Elucidation of supply system of hormone-producing cells by genetic tracking of adult pituitary stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (70614791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下垂体 / 成体 / 幹・前駆細胞 / ホルモン / 発生 / 分化 / ニッチ / 転写因子 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched the origin of pituitary stem/progenitor cells present only in the adult and analyzed the differentiation potential into the hormone-producing cells of anterior pituitary. Experiments using mice capable of tracking neural crest cells demonstrated that some of the stem/progenitor cells and hormone-producing cells present in the adult pituitary gland originated from the neural crest. In addition, we revealed that cell clusters isolated from rat pituitary capable of fluorescently labeling S100β expressing cells, which were not present in fetal pituitary, and cell line Tpit/F1 of candidate pituitary stem/progenitor cell possess the stemness and differentiate into hormone-producing cells. These results indicate that stem cells not originating from the oral ectoderm are present in the adult, and that these stem cells are also a source of hormone-producing cells.