Multi-level understanding of innate vocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016-2017)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shimmura Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50707023)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA takashi  名古屋大学, ITbM研究所, 教授 (40291413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行動 / 発声 / 社会 / 順位 / RNA-seq / GWAS / 鶏 / リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to understand the control mechanism of innate vocalization at multi-level by using rooster crowing "Cock-a-doodle-doo" as a model. At group level, we revealed that crowing is controlled by the circadian clock and social rank in the Red jungle fowls, ancestral species of chicken. At gene expression level, we performed RNA-seq was using the intracerebral centers of individual showing and not showing crowing, and analyzed it using informatics to extract candidate genes that control motivation of vocalization. At genome level, in order to clarify the molecular basis that regulates the pattern of vocalization, we recorded crowing from various chickens showing normal or unique vocalization and also collected blood for extracting DNA.