Study on improvement of cryotolerance in bovine in vitro fertilized embryos by the regulation of aquaporin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUJII TAKASHI  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部畜産試験場, 研究職員 (60609105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウシ / 体外受精胚 / 凍結保存 / アクアポリン / 耐凍性 / 体外受精 / 初期胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we clarified the expression status of AQP3 and AQP7 mRNA and protein during bovine preimplantation development. Furthermore, we demonstrated that hypertonic treatment induces the up-regulation of AQP3 and AQP7 expression in bovine in vitro fertilized (IVF) embryos, and improves the viability of bovine IVF embryos after freeze-thawing and vitrification-warming. These findings suggest that AQP3 and AQP7 may be involved in the cryotolerance of bovine embryos, and artificial regulation of AQP3 and AQP7 expression may contribute the improvement of cryotolerance of bovine IVF embryos.