Morphogenetic mechanisms of the waterproof breathable nanopore structure on insect olfactory sensilla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Toshiya  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 助教 (10709744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫 / クチクラ / 微細構造 / ナノポア / 嗅覚 / 形態形成 / ショウジョウバエ / バイオミメティクス / 防水通気性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the morphogenetic and molecular mechanism of autonomous formation of the waterproof breathable exoskeleton (cuticle) of insect olfactory sensilla, which plays essential roles in preventing leakage of liquid by surface tension and promoting odorant inhalation. I aimed to obtain knowledge on the physical properties and dynamics of molecules that lead to development of new functional biomimetic nanomaterial. Detailed electron microscopic observations of the morphogenetic processes of cuticle suggest that the cellular protrusive structures with high electron density formed on the cell surface interact with the cuticle immediately after its secretion, and form fine-scale pores (nanopores). Furthermore, my genetic screening identified a novel membrane protein gene which seemed to play major roles in the formation of nanopores, particularly in the process of the protrusion formation.