Ecological function of wood insect associated microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takasuka Taichi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70748409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質成分分解性微生物 / プロテオミクス / insect-microbe symbiont / Wood wasp / cellulolytic microbes / proteomics / biochemistry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to identify the woodwasp symbiont microbes from Hokkaido forest. We captured two wood wasp species, Sirex nitobei and Xiphydria cannelus. One bacteria and one fungus were isolated from a mygcangia of X. canelus, and were identified as Rahnella spp., and Daldinia decipiens species by 16s rRNA and ITS sequencing, respectively. Furthermore, we determined the hemicellulose-degrading activity in the supernatant when D. decipiens was cultured in the liquid medium containing polysaccharides such as cellulose, hemicellulose, wood biomass as sole carbon source, and glucose was used as a control culture. By utilizing proteomics, we were able to determined multiple glycoside hydrolase family enzymes, which are predicted to break down various polysaccharides present in woody biomass.