Evaluation of ecological and social values provided by natural resource use based on traditional ecological knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Tomoyo  東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 講師 (80634261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物文化多様性 / 景観変化 / 資源植物 / 伝統行事 / 里山 / 伝統文化 / 中山間集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate importance of biocultural diversity conservation through utilization of plant resources based on traditional ecological knowledge (TEK) in the mountainous villages. We clarified the habitat characteristics and ecological traits of resource plants which have been still in use. The semi-natural ecosystem (such as ecosystem of the terraced paddy fields) which represent the reginal plant species diversity still have been able to provide more resource plants, especially for food, among those in the overall landscape. Among various cultural values provided from semi-natural ecosystems, dietary culture can be the most effective component to be inherited by future generations for conservation of biocultural diversity in the depopulating mountainous villages. The nationwide evaluation of importance of dietary culture for biocultural diversity conservation is needed to test regional specificity and applicability of this study.