Project/Area Number |
15K18814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ONDA Ayumu 高知大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80335918)
UEDA Tadaharu 高知大学, 農林海洋科学部, 教授 (50294822)
HIRAOKA Masanori 高知大学, 総合研究センター, 准教授 (30380306)
MITANI Tomohiko 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60362422)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオマス変換触媒 / ポリオキソメタレート / 固体酸触媒 / マイクロ波 / 非平衡局所加熱 / セロビオース / 藻類バイオマス / バイオマス / 加水分解 / マイクロ波触媒反応 / 水熱反応 / ポリオキソメタレート錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polyoxometalates were immobilized on carbon support and used as a strong solid acid catalyst for efficient biomass conversion under microwaves. Hydrolysis of cellobiose was conducted as a model reaction of biomass hydrolysis to evaluate the effects of microwave susceptibility of the catalysts on their activity. The carbon-supported polyoxometalates exhibited higher activitiy on cellobiose hydrolysis under microwaves than convetional heating. The carbon-supported polyoxometalates were also effective for hydrolysis of real biomass such as green seaweed (Monostroma latissimum). The generation of local hot spot at the vicinity of the catalyst surface might have contributed to improve hydrolytic activity of the catalyst.