Coexistence of ammonia-oxidizing bacteria in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Takashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (70749275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンモニア酸化細菌 / 多種共存 / 競争排除 / 固体表面 / 競合的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical model predicts that two species competing for the same limiting resource can not coexist. To understand the coexistence mechanism of multiple species of ammonia-oxidizing bacteria in soil, the two closely related ammonia-oxidizing bacteria were cocultured in liquid and solid media. The different strains become dominant in liquid and solid media. These results suggest that the presence of soil particle and solution facilitate the coexistence of multiple species of ammonia-oxidizing bacteria in soil.