A study of incremental planning method in the parks and green space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shigeaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10549695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公園緑地計画 / インクリメンタル・プランニング / パークマネジメント / 公園緑地 / 計画論 / インクリメンタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective of this study is to clarify historical evolution of the plan on parks and green spaces. The past parks and green spaces formed the skeleton of the city and functioned to make the best use of the function of the green area, but the parks and green spaces in recent years have come to nurture ownership of the citizens and attachment to the community. The second purpose of this study is to clarify the transition of the management of the parks and green spaces and the contents of activities in case of IZUMISANOKYURYORYOKUCHI park. It is important to carefully examine the management of park management on a step-by-step basis, and it became clear that it is important to link both policy and practice.