Project/Area Number |
15K18817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Asumo 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (30433329)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 海浜植生 / 生物多様性保全 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 種子発芽特性 / 域内保全 / 域外保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the environmental requirements and propose effective conservation measures for the threatened dune plant species, a study was conducted on germination along with field observations, phenology, and belt-transect survey. The results of the study provided valuable knowledge useful for planning conservation measures of the threatened dune plant species, including seed dormancy and germination, capability to form persistent soil seed banks, thalassochory potential, tolerance for sand burial during germination and the early growth period, possibility of seed storage, and distribution patterns along the shoreline-inland gradients in the sandy coasts.