Collaborative national park management and its social and ecological effects in Mongolia: Toward combating desertification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Takafumi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (80635483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガバナンス / 乾燥地 / 植生回復 / ゾーニング / 土壌劣化 / 放牧地 / 保護地域 / 牧民生計 / 協働型管理 / 小麦 / 土地荒廃 / 菜種 / 牧民 / 開墾 / フスタイ国立公園 / GIS・リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the collaborative management system of Hustai National Park in Mongolia and its social and ecological effects and challenges. Hustai National Park established a buffer zone around the park and collaborated with the local people on the buffer zone management, aiming to improve not only ecological but also socioeconomic conditions in the zone. I found that herders who were subject to the influence of the buffer zone management tended to reduce their livestock numbers in the future and that some of them successfully diversified and improved their livelihoods. As a whole, however, the park's social and ecological effects were still limited, and some management activity had an unexpected negative effect. I proposed some ideas for improving the current park management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴルの砂漠化対策の中で過放牧の緩和は重要な課題であるが、牧畜は伝統的な営みであり、多くの国民にとって唯一の生業である。そのため、行政による一方的なトップダウンの規制は文化・経済両面において現実的ではない。さらに、遊牧民は基本的に一カ所にかたまって定住しないため、牧民を巻き込んだボトムアップの対策を講じることも容易ではない。本研究で明らかにした、フスタイ国立公園の協働型管理形態とその効果および問題点と改善案は、遊牧社会における現実的な砂漠化対策の一つの指針となり得るものである。