Growth phase transition regulated by nutrient availability in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50609724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞機能 / 環境適応 / 栄養素代謝 / プロテオミクス / 成長相転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrient availability, in particularly the balance of carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) is one of the most important environmental cue regulating plant metabolism and growth phase transition. However detailed mechanisms regulating C/N balance response are not well understood. Transcriptome and phosphoproteome analyses identified several candidates of signaling factors mediating C/N-dependent flowering in Arabidopsis plants. Further genetic and physiological analyses revealed molecular basis of crosstalk between C/N-nutrient and flowering signals.